Mission, goal, philosophy
The mission of the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOFAZ) is to transform depletable hydrocarbon reserves into financial assets generating perpetual income for current and future generations.
Goals and philosophy:
A number of agreements on joint development of oil and gas resources were signed with foreign investors in the frame of the Oil Strategy, created by the national leader Heydar Aliyev. The issue regarding the effective management of revenues from the implementation of these agreements was brought to agenda. For this purpose, SOFAZ was established in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated December 29, 1999.
The cornerstone of the philosophy behind SOFAZ is to ensure intergenerational equality with regard to the country's oil wealth. The main goal of the establishment of SOFAZ is to accumulate and efficiently manage oil revenues.
SOFAZ's activity is directed to the achievement of the following objectivies:
Preservation of macroeconomic stability, ensuring fiscal-tax discipline, decreasing dependence on oil revenues and stimulating development of the non-oil sector
Considering that oil and gas are depletable resources ensuring inter-generational equality with regard to the country's oil wealth and accumulate and preserve oil revenues for future generations
Financing major national scale projects to support socio - economic progress
SOFAZ is an extra-budgetary, legal and state entity with its own accounts in banks and owns a seal with the emblem of the Republic of Azerbaijan and its name, stamp, and letterhead. Relation between the SOFAZ’s revenues and expenditures, and state budget is built only within the bounds of summary revenues and expenditures of the public administration sector and pursues a goal of following a single macroeconomic policy. The assets of SOFAZ could not be used for lending to state authorities, state and non-state organizations and as a guarantee for the liabilities of any subject. In accordance with the Constitutional Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on “Law on Normative Legal Acts” SOFAZ could not create legal regulation acts.