The State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan supports sustainable development by actively participating in the financing of major education, energy, transport and investment projects. In doing so, we are executing the strategy of transforming hydrocarbon capital into human capital. With more focus on capacity building, SOFAZ creates new opportunities for talented young people.
In this sense, our priority is to attract talents, train professionals of international level and build a corporate culture in which employees work together based on mutual trust and common vision. SOFAZ actively participates in career fairs and other platforms organized by educational institutions, as well as implements internship programs for graduates. Taking into account our successful experience in organizing internship programs, SOFAZ announces Summer Internship Program.
• Internship experience at one of the most renowned sovereign wealth funds (SWFs) in the world;
• Educational and training experience covering capital markets and investments management, development of field knowledge, analytical approach, and fundamental analysis skills in solving advanced problems in asset management
• Gaining valuable experience in the relevant field by working on practical tasks;
• Opportunities for growth and gaining practical knowledge.
•Join our team at SOFAZ and gain valuable real-life working experience as a recent graduate. Our dynamic team of highly skilled professionals will provide you with the opportunity to acquire new skills that are in high demand in the financial industry. You'll be involved in day-to-day operations, gaining hands-on experience that will help you develop your professional skills.
We are looking for recent graduates from the years 2022 and 2023, as well as second-year Master's or MBA students with a track record of high academic performance.
Fluent proficiency in both Azerbaijani and English languages is required, and knowledge of additional languages is a plus.
Proficiency in MS Office software, particularly Excel and PowerPoint, is a must, while knowledge of other programs will be considered an advantage.
To apply, please send your CV to GraduateProgram@oilfund.az and mention the name of the department in the subject line. The submission deadline is April 28th, 2023.
Shortlisted candidates will be invited to participate in a test exam, group discussion, and interview session. Further details regarding these sessions will be provided to the candidates.
We welcome you to participate in our internship program.
The duration of the program is 2 months (non-paid) during June-July 2023.