State Oil Fund of Azerbaijan has launched yet another internship programme
Awareness on and registration on “Graduate Analyst” programme is carried out in collaboration with partner universities.
Azerbaijan State Oil Fund (SOFAZ) has attended the career fair organized by ADA University on May 6th as a potential employer alongside with other organizations.
This initiative is a manifestation of the long-term strategic vision of SOFAZ in terms of contributing to the human capital of Azerbaijan through developing young professionals. Subsequently the broader information on upcoming 2022 "Graduate Analyst" tailor-made internship programme has been shared by the Fund during this fair.
According to the terms of one-month "Graduate Analyst" programme, the recent 2021 and 2022 graduates, as well as the 2nd year Master or MBA students are entitled to acknowledge actual business experience by working with a dynamic team of highly skilled professionals of SOFAZ. The key SOFAZ departments and functions such as Investment Department, Risk Management, Oil Contracts Department, Budget Forecasting and Projects Department, Settlements Department, Security Department, Information Security, Legal Department, Human Resources SOFAZ functions and departments will be accomodating the fresh graduates who has completed the admission process successfully over the one-month internship programme.
Given the financial and analytical focus of the Fund and the specific nature of the business, the above mentioned internship programme will be carried out in collaboration with certain universities in Azerbaijan such as ADA University, Azerbaijan University of Economics, Khazar University and Azerbaijan-French University.
SOFAZ Head of Human Resources Department of and programme lead Mrs. Nigar Brown has expressed her assurance in the bold impact of this internship programmes carried out by SOFAZ where the individual know-how and ability to work in bigger groups are equally developed throughout the unique and practical day to day experience. "We are determined to establish new career opportunities for talented young graduates through our internship programme" - she mentioned.
Further information on results and the end report on the internship programme can be found on official pages of SOFAZ.